CLA-2-9:S:N:N7:232 811600

Mr. Tom Cravens
Cravenx Enterprises
5701 Massard Rd.
Fort Smith, AR. 72903

RE: The tariff classification of coffee from India.

Dear Mr. Cravens:

In your letter received June 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were included with your request. Information was submitted with your initial request which was received May 16, 1995. The submitted samples were examined and are being returned as requested. The subject merchandise is described as Arabica and Robusta raw coffee beans, which will be imported in bags of 132 pounds. You also indicate that a package processed coffee will be imported in packaging of one to two pounds. The shipments of coffee may or may not be decaffeinated. The applicable subheading for the Arabica raw coffee which is not decaffeinated will be 0901.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coffee, not roasted: not decaffeinated...Arabica. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the Robusta raw coffee which is not decaffeinated will be 0901.11.0090, HTS, which provides for coffee, not roasted: not decaffeinated...other. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the Arabica and Robusta raw coffee which is decaffeinated will be 0901.12.0000, HTS, which provides for coffee, not roasted...decaffeinated. The duty rate will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the packaged processed coffee. Your request for a classification ruling should include exactly how the coffee has been processed, and the percentage by weight of any ingredients added to the coffee.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport